Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Once the weight limits are in place, the town may issue permits to operators needing to use the road. The permit may place limitations on the user. For example, the town might limit the hours of use, number of trips, etc. The town may also require that the hauler put money in escrow or provide a bond to cover any damage caused by the hauler. Some towns videotape the road prior to use and after use as a way of providing evidence of damage by the hauler. In 2001, the classes 'B' weight limitation statute, s.348.16, was amended. An exception was added for "any motor vehicle whose operation is pickup or delivery, including operation for the purpose of moving or delivering supplies or commodities to or from any place of business or residence that has an entrance on a class 'B' highway". The exception essentially says that such vehicles may pick up or deliver on a class 'B' highway without complying with the gross weight limitations.